California Labor &
[…] California Labor &
Employment Law Blog
California Eases Employers’ Ability To Obtain Restraining Orders Against Workplace Harassment
Feb 18, 2025

California Eases Employers’ Ability To Obtain Restraining Orders Against Workplace Harassment

Topics: New Laws & Legislation, Personnel Policies and Procedures

California was at the forefront of providing employers standing to seek injunctive relief to protect employees, customers, and vendors against credible threats of violence in the workplace under California Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8. 

Effective January 1, 2025, SB 428 provides a more straightforward method for employers to guard against a broader threat range. The new law expands protection to situations where “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” And, the misconduct causes substantial emotional distress. Now, employers need not wait until harassing behavior escalates to violence or a credible threat of violence.